Benefits of evening primrose oil for the face
If you are looking for home remedies for the care and rejuvenation of facial skin in a natural and effective way, we recommend the use of evening primrose oil. You have probably heard of evening primrose oil because of its healing properties. It is used orally to regulate menstruation, premenstrual syndrome and alleviate menopausal problems. In cosmetics, they are used for skin care.
What is evening primrose oil and how is it obtained?
Yellow evening primrose oil is produced from the genus of flowering plants from the evening primrose family whose scientific name is Oenothera. Its pale yellow flowers open during the afternoon, which is why it is also known as evening primrose. Influenced by his English translation (primrose), some people mistakenly call him primrose.
Originating from North America, where the Indians already knew and appreciated it, this flower arrived in Europe in the seventeenth century. It is grown in France, Germany and China. The soothing and astringent properties of its flowers and leaves enabled the preparation of infusions and compresses to alleviate various diseases such as rheumatism, which is why its use quickly became popular. Evening primrose oil is obtained by extracting from its seeds by cold pressing. Since the sixties of the last century, numerous studies have shown its positive cosmetic and nourishing properties.
The composition of evening primrose oil: why is it useful?
One of the characteristics of evening primrose oil is its high content of essential fatty acids and vitamins. It consists of linoleic acid (72%) which contains omega-6 and gamma-linolenic acid (10%), which explains why this product is an excellent anti-aging treatment. It is also rich in triterpenes, active ingredients derived from carbon that protect skin tissues, and sterols, a powerful antioxidant.
The best for facial care is gamma-linolenic acid, a fatty acid that the body naturally synthesizes from linoleic acid and which plays an important role in skin hydration and elasticity. Over the years, the process of transformation of linoleic acid into gamma-linolenic acid weakens. Only a few natural oils contain gamma-linolenic acid in these proportions, and yellow evening primrose oil is the most widely used.
Omega-6 essential fatty acids cannot be produced by the human body. Omega-6, present in linoleic acid, favors the regeneration of epidermal lipids and improves the permeability of cell membranes. Linoleic acid helps limit water loss from the skin and has soothing and nourishing properties. It is especially recommended for dry or sun-damaged skin. It must be taken into account that the composition of evening primrose oil may vary depending on the production conditions
How is evening primrose oil used?
In cosmetics, evening primrose oil can be used directly on the face – or the rest of the body – by applying 10 drops of evening primrose oil and gently massaging until the liquid is well distributed. Its aroma is very pleasant and the skin of the face absorbs it quickly. For optimal results, it is recommended to use evening primrose oil both topically and orally – in capsules that can be bought in pharmacies without a prescription. The prices of evening primrose oil and cosmetic products that contain it vary depending on the quality, origin and presentation. Evening primrose oil in bottles is generally cheaper than capsules. Applied in the form of a compress, evening primrose oil can be used to relieve rheumatic pain. From the plant of yellow evening primrose – you can also prepare an infusion. Mix a teaspoon of finely chopped and dried leaves and stalks of evening primrose in 250 ml of boiling water. This herbal tea is ideal for treating colds or gastrointestinal disorders.
Toxicity is not known at conventional doses, although the use of evening primrose oil is contraindicated in epilepsy. It should also not be used during pregnancy.
Benefits and benefits of evening primrose oil for facial skin
Although there are many of them, these are some of the main advantages of applying evening primrose oil in skin care.
Delays facial aging
Evening primrose oil is the best natural skin care product. It is a perfect ally for the care of mature skin, because it slows down the aging of the face and reduces wrinkles and lines of expression. Its antioxidants fight free radicals, one of the main causes of loss of elasticity and firmness of the skin. All this, not forgetting that its fatty acids also restructure collagen fibers, a naturally present protein, the amount of which decreases over time. Therefore, this oil is ideal for facial rejuvenation.
Evening primrose oil is a powerful moisturizer and softener thanks to its phytosterol content. If you are looking for a cream or vegetable oil for facial nutrition, this is a sure hit.
Promotes cell regeneration
Its hydrating power and vitamin E content are two factors that help maintain healthy and well-groomed skin. Its antioxidants make the dermis firmer, smoother and brighter.
Relieves itching, burning and redness of the skin
thanks to its moisturizing power it relieves itching, burning and redness of the skin. For that reason, it is ideal for treating skin problems such as eczema or psoriasis.
Use in atopic dermatitis
It fights atopic dermatitis in the long run and prepares the dermis for the arrival of the coldest months of the year.
It has anti-inflammatory properties,
which can reduce the discomfort caused by damage to the epidermis and alleviate inflammation.
Reduces and helps remove blemishes on the skin.
The appearance of blemishes on the skin due to acne or other causes can be a cause for concern because they are possible indicators of a health problem, or simply a purely aesthetic problem, age and long-term sun exposure over the years. Evening primrose oil fights free radicals and soothes dark spots and dark circles.
It helps in healing.
Due to its moisturizing properties and the power of cell regeneration, evening primrose oil improves healing even in the case of the most serious skin lesions and soothes scars. In addition to the benefits of evening primrose oil for the face, evening primrose oil can be applied to hair and nails to revitalize them.
The composition of one capsule
Evening primrose oil – 500mg.
Method of use and dosage
As a dietary supplement, take two softgel capsules two to three times a day with water.
100 SOFTGEL CAPSULES
Store in a cool and dry place, out of direct sunlight.
Do not take this product if you are taking prescription antidepressants or if you are pregnant or breastfeeding. Consult your doctor before use.